DELVILLE WOODLONGUEVAL - SOMME - FRANCE |
THE SOUTH AFRICAN INFANTRY BRIGADE
ROLLCALL ON THE 14th JULY 1916
G
Private S.L.P. GABRIELSON
4th SAI - Wounded
Private G. GADD
4th SAI
Lance Corporal Norman McNab GAISFORD
4th SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal P.J. GALL
4th SAI
Private D.C GALLANGHER
2nd SAI -Wounded
Private H.H. GAMBLE
4th SAI - Attached to the trench mortar battery
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood
Private D. GARDINER
4th SAI - Wounded
Private William Charles GARDNER
2nd SAI
Missing in action at Marrieres Wood on the 24th March 1918 (Pozieres Memorial)
Private E. GARGAN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Lance Corporal Frederick L. GARLAND
2nd SAI, B Coy - taken prisoner on the 15th July
Recommended for the DCM and awarded the Military Medal for his action during the fighting in the northern part of the wood on the 15th July.
Private Oliver Muir GARSON
2nd SAI
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Lance Corporal T. GARSTANG
2nd SAI
Corporal Horace William GARTON
4th SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal W.B. GASCOYNE
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private A.H. GASKON
2nd SAI
Later awarded the Military Medal (as Lance Corporal)
Private Frederick Maurice GATELY
2nd SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private A.W. GATES
Wounded
Private H.F. GAUL
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 16th July
Private Hilton Norman GAYLARD
2nd SAI
Missing in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 12th october 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Corporal L.T. GEACH
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private Lawrence Arthur GEBHARDT
2nd SAI, D Coy - Attached to the trench mortar battery
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood
Died at sea on the 4th November 1917 (Hollybrook Memorial, Southampton)
Sergeant G. GEDDES
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July
Private A.J. GEDDIE
2nd SAI
Major Harry Herbert Allan GEE
2nd SAI, D Coy - Killed on the 18th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Private J.E. GEEREKE
2nd SAI
Private A.B. GELDENHUIS
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July
Private H.R. GELDENHUYS
3rd SAI, B Coy - Wounded and taken prisoner
Private A. GEMMEL
4th SAI - Wounded
Sergeant A.J. GEODES
4th SAI
Private L.F. GEORGE
1st SAI - Wounded on the 14th July
Private Cyril Philip GERAGHTY
2nd SAI - Killed on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal G. GERICKE
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private R. GIBB
4th SAI
Private V.J.B. GIBB
2nd SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Private H.S. GIBBON
3rd SAI, D Coy
Private R.H.A. GIBBS
4th SAI - Wounded on the 19th July
Private Edwin William GIBSON
4th SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Fampoux British Cemetery)
Lance Corporal Frederick William GIBSON
3rd SAI, D Coy - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Private K.S. GIBSON
Wounded
Private R.A. GIBSON
1st SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private Walter GIDDY
2nd SAI
Killed in action (as Lance Corporal) near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Point-du-Jour Military Cemetery)
Private Edward William GILBERT
2nd SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 12th October 1916 (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Cyril Rosser GILES
3rd SAI, C Coy
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood
Recommanded for a mention in despatches for his conduct at Delville Wood (no retained)
Private P. GILGAN
2nd SAI
Private C.L. GILHAM
2nd SAI
Sergeant W.J. GILLESPIE
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Corporal S.L. GILLINGS
3rd SAI, B Coy - Wounded on the 18th July
Private Ralph Collie Smith GILLON
2nd SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Corporal G. GILLSON
3rd SAI - Wounded
Private F. GILLWARD
3rd SAI - Wounded
Private O.J. GIMBER
Medical services - Wounded
Lance Corporal E.W. GLASCOCK
2nd SAI
Later awarded the French Croix de Guerre
Private J. GLASGOW
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private C. GLASS
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private John GLASSON
3rd SAI - Missing in action on the 15th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal Francis GLAZEBROOK
1st SAI, C Coy - Killed on the 16th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Private F.E. GLAZIER
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 19th July
Private Ronald Cecil GLEAVES
3rd SAI - Killed on the 19th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private C.M.G. GLENCROSS
Wounded
Later awarded the Meritorious Service Medal (as Sergeant) and mentioned in War Office communiqués
Private A.T. GLISSON
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private O. GLOSS
4th SAI
¨Private L.C. GLOVER
2nd SAI
Private L. GLUCKMAN
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner
Lance Corporal Reginald Bultitude GODFREY
2nd SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Point-du-Jour Military Cemetery)
Private Edward Bertram GOING
1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Percy Clark GOLD
2nd SAI
Killed in action (as Lance Corporal) in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 12th October 1916 (Warlencourt British Cemetery)
Lance Corporal Alexander Wilson GOLDIE
4th SAI
Died of wounds on the 16th April 1917 (Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension)
Private D.M. GOLDSTEIN
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Lance Corporal F.J. GOOD
1st SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 16th July
Private W.H. GOODACRE
1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Private A. GOODEN
2nd SAI
Private J.A. GOODING
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private John Harry GOODING
4th SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Sergeant A.L. GOODMAN
Wounded
Private W.J. GOODRICH
Medical Services - Wounded
Private A.W. GOODRUM
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private A.W. GOODWIN
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private G.R. GOODWIN
3rd SAI, D Coy - Wounded
Sergeant H. GOODWIN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private H. GOODWIN
Wounded
Private D.A. GOODYEAR
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private F.W. GOOSE
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private C.W. GORDON
Wounded
Private G. GORDON
4th SAI
Private G.W. GORDON
3rd SAI - Wounded
Private H.R.R. GORDON
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 17th July
Private J.H. GORDON
4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 15th July
Private William Henry GORDON
3rd SAI - Died of wounds on the 4th August ( Lyne, Holy Trinity, Churchyard, Surrey)
CQMS J.B. GORIE
4th SAI - Wounded
Private J.S. GORIE
Wounded
Private A.T. GORING
4th SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 19th October 1916 (Warlencourt British Cemetery)
Private A.G. GOSLETT
Wounded
Private Bertie Vincent GOUGH
2nd SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private J.V. GOUGH
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private Frederick George GOVAN
3rd SAI
Later awarded the D.C.M.
Second Lieutenant Hugh Wilfred GOVE
3rd SAI - Missing in action on the 21st July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private Thomas Porteous GOW
4th SAI - Died of wounds on the 27th July (Abbeville Communal Cemetery)
Private E.F. GOWAR
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Second Lieutenant D.J.W. GOWIE
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th july
Private J. GRADWELL
Wounded
Private GRADY
Wounded
Captain Ernest Edgar Daniel GRADY
4th SAI, A Coy - Wounded on the 19th July
Later Mentioned in Despatches
Killed in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Brown's Copse Cemetery)
Private Alexander GRAHAM
4th SAI - taken prisoner on the 17th July
Private William GRAHAM
2nd SAI
Killed in action near Wytschaete on the 11th April 1918 (Ypres Menin Gate Memorial)
Private William Greig GRAHAM
2nd SAI - Killed on the 17th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private J. GRAINGER
3rd SAI - Wounded
Private H. GRANGER
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private J.L. GRANGER
Wounded
Private John Leslie GRANGER
2nd SAI, A Coy - Wounded on the 15th July
Recommended for the DCM and awarded the Military Medal
Captain S. GRANGER
Medical services- Wounded
Private H.L. GRANT
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private A. GRANT
2nd SAI
Private Arthur Douglas GRANT
4th SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Arras on the 18th January 1917 (Faubourg d'Amiens Cemetery, Arras)
Private John GRANT
4th SAI - Missing in action on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Lance Corporal J.H. GRANT
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private W. GRANT
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Lance Corporal W.G. GRANT
4th SAI - Wounded on the 15th July
Private John James GRAVELL
2nd SAI - Died of wounds on the 15th July (La Neuville British Cemetery)
Private G.M. GRAVETT
Wounded
Private S.H. GRAVETT
4th SAI
Private A. GRAY
2nd SAI - Wounded
Later awarded the Military Medal
Private A. GRAY
4th SAI
Private E.C. GRAY
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private Francis Hatfield GRAY
3rd SAI - Died of wounds on the 21st July (La Neuville British Cemetery)
Private Robert C. GRAY
4th SAI - Died of wounds on the 17th July (Ovillers Military Cemetery)
Captain William Johnston GRAY
2nd SAI, C Coy - Killed on the 15th July (Sucrerie Military Cemetery)
Awarded the Long Service Medal
Lance Corporal P.F. GREEF
4th SAI - Taken prisoner on the 18th July
Private A. GREEN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private A.C. GREEN
4th SAI - Wounded
Killed in action near Wytschaete on the 17th April 1918 (Ypres Menin Gate Memorial)
Lance Corporal A.D. GREEN
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Second Lieutenant E. GREEN
2nd SAI
Private E.M.L. GREEN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private E.S. GREEN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
F.G. GREEN
Second Lieutenant Garnet George GREEN
2nd SAI, C Coy - Wounded on the 18th July
Was of the last South African group relieved on the 20th July at Delville Wood
Recommanded for a mention in despatches and awarded the Military Cross for his conduct at Delville Wood
Won a bar to his MC at Arras in April 1917. Promoted Captain in January 1918
Killed in action at Gauche Wood on the 22nd March 1918 (Pozières Memorial)
Private G.L. GREEN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private G.W. GREEN
2nd SAI
Private Harry Arthur GREEN
2nd SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private H.G. GREEN
4th SAI - Wounded
Private J.J. GREEN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private R. GREEN
3rd SAI
Taken prisoner on the 24th August 1916
Private R.B. GREEN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private P.R. GREENBOUGH
2nd SAI - Wounded
Later awarded the Military Medal
Died of wounds (as Corporal) at Gauche Wood on the 22nd March 1918 (Pozières Memorial)
Lieutenant Lovell GREENE
2nd SAI, C Coy - Wounded
Slightly wounded at Bernafay Wood on the 10th July. Recommended for the DSO and awarded the Military Cross for his action at Delville Wood.
In April 1918, as Captain, assumed command of the 2nd SAI at Messines and was awarded the DSO (also mentioned in despatches).
Private A.E. GREENER
2nd SAI
Private C.W. GREENER
2nd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 20th July
Lance Corporal W.J. GREENISH
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Killed in action near Frezenberg on the 19th September 1917 (Tyne Cot Cemetery)
Private J.E. GREENSILL
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 18th July
Private E.G.N. GREENWAY
Wounded
Private E.N. GREENWAY
4th SAI - Wounded
Lance Corporal Edward William Henry GREENWAY
4th SAI - Died of wounds on the 17th July (Dive Copse British Cemetery)
Corporal Ernest Mark GREENWOOD
4th SAI
Killed in action in front the Butte de Warlencourt on the 12th October 1916 (Warlencourt British Cemetery)
Private John Quayle GREGGOR
4th SAI, B Coy
Private Edward Wormald GREGORY
1st SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private C.H.R. GREY
Wounded
Lieutenant R.D. GRIERSON
4th SAI, D Coy - Wounded on the 21st July
Pipe Corporal Alexander Sandy GRIEVE
4th SAI, C Coy
Private L. GRIEVE
Wounded
Private O.N. GRIFFIN
2nd SAI - Wounded
Private Theophilus Herman GRIFFIN
2nd SAI - Died of wounds on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private A.J. GRIFFITHS
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 18th July
Private Eric G. GRIFFITHS
2nd SAI, B Coy - Wounded on the 17th July
Lance Corporal G.R. GRIFFITHS
1st SAI - Wounded on the 14th July
Brother of Stanley.
Sergeant Stanley GRIFFITHS
1st SAI, B Coy
Brother of G.R. Griffiths.
Private William GRIGG
4th SAI - Killed on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private John GRIMES
1st SAI, A Coy
Private Robert J. GRIMSDELL
4th SAI - Wounded on the 16th July
Private Francis Richard GRIMSLEY
4th SAI
Missing in action near Arras on the 12th April 1917 (Arras Memorial)
Sergeant T.A.J. GRIMSTEAD
4th SAI
Private W.A. GROENEWALD
4th SAI - Killed on the 18th July (Delville Wood Cemetery)
Private C.C. GROENEWALD
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private A. GROSS
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner on the 19th July
Second Lieutenant Sidney J. GUARD
3rd SAI - Wounded and taken prisoner on the 19th July
Lieutenant C.M. GUEST
4th SAI HQ - Wounded
Private J. GULLIVER
2nd SAI
Private A. GUNN
2nd SAI
Private H.J. GUNN
1st SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private A.A. GUNNING
3rd SAI - Taken prisoner
Private Frank GURNEY
1st SAI - Missing in action on the 18th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private D.G. GUTHRIE
3rd SAI - Wounded on the 17th July
Private John Gilbert GUTHRIE
28th Brigade Machine Gun Coy - Killed in action on the 16th July (Thiepval Memorial)
Private T.S. GUTRIDGE
2nd SAI - Wounded on the 15th July
Company Sergeant Major T.E.C. GYLES
1st SAI - Wounded on the 16th July